NY 856606

OCT 19 1990

CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 856606

Ms. Bonnie L. Mosbrucker
Krueger International, Inc.
1330 Bellevue Street
P.O. Box 8100
Green Bay, WI 54308-8100

RE: The tariff classification of yarn dyed 100% combed wool upholstery fabric from England.

Dear Ms. Mosbrucker:

In your letter dated September 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of woven fabric. Both samples are composed of yarn dyed 100% combed wool fibers. Sample A, identified as style #20531 "Hamilton", is a combination of twill and plain weave. Based on the information provided this product exhibits abrasion resistance, flame retardance and mothproofing treatment consistent with requirements for upholstery use. The fabric weighs 333 g/m2 and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths.

Sample B, identified as style #21111 "Desmond", is sateen woven. This merchandise exhibits abrasion resistance, flame retardance and mothproofing treatment consistent with requirements for upholstery use. It weighs 445 g/m2 and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. Your letter indicated that both products will be used solely for upholstery fabrics.

The applicable subheading for the sample A and sample B will be 5112.19.1001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabric and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport